ACLU: Killing US born al-Quieda
[…] Consider wisely what type of world you are creating for your children, and their children to inherit.

The governments of both countries of Al-Awlaki's dual citizenship obviously wanted this guy dead, and the US Govt had the means to do the job.
Welcome all .... to the Divine Temple of "Might Makes Right" and Church of "The Ends Justify The Means" ....

For those not familiar with Article 3, Section 3 of the US Constitution:
"Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.
Well, apparently you're not terribly familiar with it - because you are on here essentially justifying and trying to make the case that the guy ought to have been just hunted down and snuffed out: ..... he just needed killin' your Honor ......